Official PayPal Seal
online donation options

Fly By Night, Inc. is recognized by the IRS as a Section 501(c)(3) non-profit / tax-exempt organization.

Donations are tax-deductible and all donated funds directly support our bat conservation efforts.  CH12360

 

All content on this site is property of Fly By Night, Inc, and not to be duplicated for use without written permission

Fly By Night, Inc

Promote Your Page Too

Florida Bat Species

Click species name to view photo  and / or species accounts  (includes Anabat files, range maps , etc) 

Free Info

Text Box: Facts &Trivia

Text Box: Books, Etc.

Text Box: Species Info

What We Do

Text Box: Research

Text Box: Management

Text Box: Rescue

Text Box: Education

Text Box: Bat Houses

Who We Are

Text Box: Firm

Text Box: Experts

Text Box: Publications

Text Box: Clients

Text Box: Spot-Light

How To Help

Text Box: Wish List

Text Box: FBN Friends

Text Box: Guest Book

Take A Peek

Text Box: Live BatCam

Text Box: PhotoGallery

Text Box: Contact Us

Live Bats

View Our Live BatHouse Cam

Live streaming courtesy of camstreams.com

Text Box: Home

FAMILY

Scientific Name

Common Name

Abbreviation

Molossidae

Tadarida brasiliensis cynocephala

LeContes free-tail

TABR

Eumops floridanus

Florida Mastiff bat

EUGL

Molossus molossus tropidorhynchus

Velvety free-tail

MOMO

Vespertillionidae

Corynorhinus rafinesquii macrotis

Rafinesque's Big-eared bat

CORA

Eptesicus fuscus fuscus & E.f. osceolus

Big Brown bat

EPFU

Lasionycteris noctivagans

Silver- haired bat

LANO

Lasiurus borealis borealis

Eastern Red bat

LABO

Lasiurus cinereus cinereus

Hoary bat

LACI

Lasiurus intermedius floridanus

Northern Yellow bat

LAIN

Lasiurus seminolis

Seminole bat

LASE

Myotis austroriparius austroriparius

Southeastern Myotis

MYAU

Myotis grisescens

Grey bat

MYGR

Myotis septentrionalis

Northern Myotis

MYSE

Myotis lucifugus lucifugus

Little brown bat

MYLU

Myotis sodalis

Indiana bat

MYSO

Nycticeius humeralis humeralis & N.h.subtropicalis

Evening bat

NYHU

Perimyotis subflavus floridanus & P.s.subflavus

Eastern pipistrelle

PISU

Phyllostomidae

Artibeus jamaiciensis parvipes

Antillean or Jamaican Fruit Bat

ARJA

*3 SFL vagrants not listed